Program Application




This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Conversion action Online purchase with processed valid payment
Cookie days 30 day(s)
Commission type Percent of Sale
Base commission 20.00%

Hello,

Thank you for your interest in the Contenders affiliate program! Now with Contenders, you can earn 20% on net sales every month while also expanding your marketing network!

What you get: You will receive a one-time 40% off code to use towards your Contenders Clothing purchase. You will also receive a personalized code just for you to use and share with family, friends, and followers. Any products that you sell with your promo code, you will earn 20% on net sales!

What we expect: Posting at least 2x/month or more with the product(s) and including your promo code to drive traffic to the site. This can be on any social platform you choose. Following the creative guidelines including all photos, captions, and call to actions. Promoting Contenders in general -> re-posting, sharing, and promoting your coupon code is the best way to drive your sales! You control how much money you can make!

How you earn commission: You earn 20% on net sales made from purchases made with your custom promo code. Referral payments are made at the first of every month for sales that were received in the previous month.

Welcome to the Contenders team!

Contenders Affiliate Program Terms & Conditions 

When you promote Contenders Clothing you're not just marketing a brand, you're representing a lifestyle. Knock em' out and do us proud!

Affiliate Guidelines

1. Posting at least 2x/month or more with the product(s) and including your promo code to drive traffic to the site. Acceptable social platforms: Instagram, TikTok, YouTube, Facebook 

2. Please post on both your story and your feeds. The more you post, the more money you could make!

4. Include your custom promo code in your bio for all followers to easily find at all times 

5. If you have swipe up privileges, link the website when promoting Contenders

6. Example of what to say: "PEOPLE CAN'T STOP TALKING ABOUT CONTENDERS! LINK IN BIO & USE COUPON CODE XXXXXX FOR 20% OFF YOUR ORDER! #DONTQUIT"

We will be following up with you about these guidelines throughout our partnership and also providing tips and tricks along the way to best engage with your audience. Our job is to make you successful and provide support if there’s anything you need, don’t hesitate to ask! #DONTQUIT

Affiliate program participant hereby grants to Contenders Clothing a non-exclusive, non-transferable, world-wide, irrevocable, perpetual, fully paid-up and royalty free right and license to use, produce, copy, reproduce, enhance, modify, publicly display, publicly perform, create derivative works of, otherwise exploit and/or further distribute all content and creative materials (including photographs, videos, art work, audio-files and/or written text, whether or not subject to copyright) developed, produced and/or created by the affiliate program participant and utilized, published or distributed by affiliate program participant in connection with their participation in the Contenders Clothing affiliate program that references Contenders Clothing and/or includes any Contenders Clothing products therein.  Affiliate program participant represents that he/she/it has (or has obtained) all necessary and valid rights, licenses and approvals to utilize, publish or distribute such content and/or creative materials in connection with his/her/their participation in the affiliate program and grant the foregoing rights to Contenders Clothing as contemplated herein.



Customs & International Fees *(if Applicable)
All orders shipped outside the United States may be subject to international shipping rates and import duties and/or taxes on the destination country. If fees are assessed, customs fees and costs are the responsibility of our Contenders customers in addition to all shipping costs. Contenders clothing will be held harmless and cannot control the cost for customs charges or estimate the costs for any of the international destination countries.


1. BINDING AGREEMENT. By accessing this Website, you agree that these Terms and Conditions form a binding agreement between you and Contenders Clothing LLC (“Contenders”). You acknowledge that these terms of use are supported by reasonable and valuable consideration, the receipt and adequacy of which are hereby acknowledged. Without limiting the foregoing, you acknowledge that such consideration includes, without limitation, your use of the Website and receipt of data, materials and information available at or through the Website. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, do not use this Website. Contenders reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time; accordingly, you should review these Terms and Conditions each time you view the Website. Your continued use of this Website signifies that you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions as they may be amended.

2. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES DISCLAIMER. The content of this Website, such as text, graphics, images, information obtained from Contenders’ manufacturers, suppliers and other entities, and other material (collectively, “Content”) is for informational purposes only. Any information furnished on this Website is not intended nor implied to be automotive advice and is not intended to replace personal consultation with a qualified automotive service technician, mechanic or similar automotive professional.
Contenders has not examined the Content for accuracy, timeliness, completeness, appropriateness, or helpfulness. Contenders does not endorse any specific tests, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on this Website. Your reliance upon information and Content obtained by you at or through this Website is solely at your own risk. IN NO EVENT SHALL CONTENDERS BE LIABLE OR OTHERWISE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE OR INJURY (INCLUDING DEATH) TO YOU, OTHER PERSONS, OR PROPERTY ARISING FROM ANY USE OF ANY PRODUCT, INFORMATION, IDEA, OR INSTRUCTION CONTAINED IN THE CONTENT.

3. NO WARRANTIES. You acknowledge that the information on this Website is provided “AS IS” for general information only. THE INFORMATION, CONTENT AND MATERIALS ON THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. CONTENDERS DOES NOT MAKE AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF ANY KIND REGARDING THIS WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION IN IT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTY OF ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENCY, RELIABILITY, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY ARISING FROM COURSE OF DEALING OR COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, OR ANY WARRANTY THAT THESE PAGES, OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES THEM AVAILABLE, ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL ELEMENTS. CONTENDERS DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION REGARDING ANY THIRD PARTY SITES OR SERVICES LINKED TO FROM THE WEBSITE IN TERMS OF CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY. COMPLETENESS, RELIABILITY, SAFETY OR OTHERWISE. APPLICABLE LAW WHERE YOU LIVE MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTY, SO THE ABOVE EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. Contenders reserves the right to change or discontinue at any time any aspect or feature of this Website.

4. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY. IN NO EVENT SHALL CONTENDERS, THEIR LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS OR ANY THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED ON THE WEBSITE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, GENERAL, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, CLAIMS FOR PERSONAL INJURY, WRONGFUL DEATH OR LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE DELAY, FAILURE, INTERRUPTION, OR CORRUPTION OF ANY DATA OR DUE TO ANY BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, AND WHETHER OR NOT CONTENDERS IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE LIMITATIONS, EXCLUSIONS AND DISCLAIMERS IN THIS TERMS OF USE APPLY TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.
You acknowledge that in connection with the Website, information will be transmitted over local exchange, interexchange and internet backbone carrier lines and through routers, switches and other devices owned, maintained and serviced by third party local exchange and long distance carriers, utilities, internet service providers and others, all of which are beyond the control and jurisdiction of Contenders and its suppliers. Accordingly, Contenders assumes no liability for or relating to the delay, failure, interruption or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of this Website.
Any claims arising in connection with your use of this Website or any Content must be brought within one (1) year of the date of the event giving rise to such action or be forever barred. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states liability is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

5. COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK AND OTHER PROPRIETARY RIGHTS. The Content consists of copyrighted works proprietary to Contenders, their licensors or suppliers. You may download and print a single copy of the Content solely for your personal, non-commercial use. Any Content you download or print may not be altered in any way and must contain the following copyrighted notice: “Copyright 2015 Contenders Clothing LLC. All Rights Reserved” and all other copyright and proprietary rights notices which were contained in such Content. Any other use of the Content is expressly prohibited without our prior written permission and any rights or licenses to any tangible or intangible Contenders materials not expressly granted herein are expressly reserved to Contenders. Any unauthorized use of any of the Content is a violation of law and subjects you to all civil and criminal penalties provided for under domestic and international laws covering such unauthorized use.
Contenders and the Contenders logo are our trademarks. All product and service names, logos and symbols used and displayed on this Website are registered and unregistered trademarks or trade names of Contenders and others. Nothing on this Website shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this Website without the prior written permission of the trademark or trade name owner. Contenders’s trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not associated or affiliated with Contenders, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among the public, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Contenders or the trademark.

6. POSTING. You agree that you will not post any communication or content of any type that infringes or violates any rights of any party. By submitting communications or content to any part of this Website, you agree that such submission is non-confidential for all purposes. If you post such communications or content, you automatically grant, or warrant that the owner of such content has expressly granted, Contenders a royalty free, perpetual, irrevocable, world wide nonexclusive license to include the work on this Website (and to use, reproduce, create derivative works from, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform and display the communication or content in any media or medium, or any form, format or forum now known or hereafter developed).

7. LINKS. Contenders may provide links on the Website, via advertising and otherwise, to other websites that are not under the control of Contenders. Contenders does not endorse or make any warranty of any type regarding the content contained on such websites or products and services offered therein. Your use of such websites is at your own risk and Contenders is not liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer by your use of such websites. You hereby waive any and all claims you may have against Contenders regarding our inclusion of such links to third party websites or your use of those websites.

8. APPLICABLE LAW AND VENUE. By accessing this Website, you and Contenders agree that the statutes and laws of the State of Nevada, without regard to conflicts of laws principles thereof, will apply to all matters arising from or relating to use of this Website, except where preempted by the federal laws of the United States of America, in which case such U.S. federal law will apply. You and Contenders also agree and hereby submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of any state court in the State of Nevada, with respect to such matters. Those who choose to access this Website from outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

9. SEVERABILITY. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

10. SURVIVAL. The following provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall survive the expiration or termination of these Terms and Conditions: No Warranties, Exclusion of Liability, Applicable Law and Venue, Severability, Survival, Indemnification, Subscriber Agreement, and Complete Agreement.

11. WAIVER. Any waiver of any of these Terms and Conditions shall not operate or be construed as a continuing waiver of such term or condition or any other term or condition.

12. INDEMNIFICATION. In consideration of Contenders allowing you to visit and use this Website, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Contenders, its member companies, and their divisions, subsidiaries, parents, affiliates, partners, chains, and their respective past, present and future officers, directors, stockholders, trustees, employees, agents, insurers, servants, managers, estates, predecessors and/or successors in interest, representatives, assigns, attorneys and all other persons, firms, or corporations with whom any of the forgoing may have been, are now, or may thereafter be affiliated (collectively “Releasees”from any and all claims, charges, injuries (including, but not limited to, death), actions, causes of action, sums of money due, suits, debts, liens, covenants, contracts, obligations, costs, expenses, damages (including special, general, incidental, consequential, or other damages), judgments, agreements, promises, demands, claims for fees and costs, or liabilities whatsoever, in law or equity, arising out of or relating to your use (lawful or unlawful) of this Website or the Content, your breach of any of the Terms and Conditions set out herein, your use of any linked websites reached through the Website, your inability to access the Website for any reason, your reliance on any errors or omissions on this Website, or your contraction of computer viruses of any nature obtained through your use of the this Website or any website accessed through this Website. You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Contenders, their officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers, harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from, or alleged to result from (1) your breach of these Terms and Conditions or (2) your unauthorized or unlawful use of this Website or the Content.

13. SUBSCRIBER AGREEMENT. These Terms and Conditions govern your general access of and use of the Website, however, your use of any other services offered by Contenders or its affiliates is also governed by your agreement with Contenders or its affiliates relating to the provision of such services (the “Subscriber Agreement”). You must enter into an independent Subscriber Agreement in order to receive such services. In the event that any provision of these Terms and Conditions conflicts with any provision of the Subscriber Agreement, the Subscriber Agreement will control.

14. COMPLETE AGREEMENT. Except for the Subscriber Agreement, if any, these Terms and Conditions contain the entire agreement between you and Contenders relating to your use of this Website.

 

SMS/MMS Mobile Message Marketing Program Terms And Conditions
Contenders Clothing (hereinafter, “We,” “Us,” “Our”) is offering a mobile messaging program (the “Program”), which you agree to use and participate in subject to these Mobile Messaging Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy (the “Agreement”). By opting in to or participating in any of our Programs, you accept and agree to these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, your agreement to resolve any disputes with us through binding, individual-only arbitration, as detailed in the “Dispute Resolution” section below. This Agreement is limited to the Program and is not intended to modify other Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.

User Opt In: The Program allows Users to receive SMS/MMS mobile messages by affirmatively opting into the Program, such as through online or application-based enrollment forms. Regardless of the opt-in method you utilized to join the Program, you agree that this Agreement applies to your participation in the Program. By participating in the Program, you agree to receive autodialed or prerecorded marketing mobile messages at the phone number associated with your opt-in, and you understand that consent is not required to make any purchase from Us. While you consent to receive messages sent using an autodialer, the foregoing shall not be interpreted to suggest or imply that any or all of Our mobile messages are sent using an automatic telephone dialing system (“ATDS” or “autodialer”). Message and data rates may apply.
User Opt Out: If you do not wish to continue participating in the Program or no longer agree to this Agreement, you agree to reply STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE, or QUIT to any mobile message from Us in order to opt out of the Program. You may receive an additional mobile message confirming your decision to opt out. You understand and agree that the foregoing options are the only reasonable methods of opting out. You also understand and agree that any other method of opting out, including, but not limited to, texting words other than those set forth above or verbally requesting one of our employees to remove you from our list, is not a reasonable means of opting out.

Duty to Notify and Indemnify: If at any time you intend to stop using the mobile telephone number that has been used to subscribe to the Program, including canceling your service plan or selling or transferring the phone number to another party, you agree that you will complete the User Opt Out process set forth above prior to ending your use of the mobile telephone number. You understand and agree that your agreement to do so is a material part of these terms and conditions. You further agree that, if you discontinue the use of your mobile telephone number without notifying Us of such change, you agree that you will be responsible for all costs (including attorneys’ fees) and liabilities incurred by Us, or any party that assists in the delivery of the mobile messages, as a result of claims brought by individual(s) who are later assigned that mobile telephone number. This duty and agreement shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our Programs.

YOU AGREE THAT YOU SHALL INDEMNIFY, DEFEND, AND HOLD US HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIM OR LIABILITY RESULTING FROM YOUR FAILURE TO NOTIFY US OF A CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED, INCLUDING ANY CLAIM OR LIABILITY UNDER THE TELEPHONE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, 47 U.S.C. § 227, et seq., OR SIMILAR STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS, AND ANY REGULATIONS PROMULGATED THEREUNDER RESULTING FROM US ATTEMPTING TO CONTACT YOU AT THE MOBILE TELEPHONE NUMBER YOU PROVIDED.

Program Description: Without limiting the scope of the Program, users that opt into the Program can expect to receive messages concerning the marketing and sale of digital and physical products, services, and events.

Cost and Frequency: Message and data rates may apply. The Program involves recurring mobile messages, and additional mobile messages may be sent periodically based on your interaction with Us.

Support Instructions: For support regarding the Program, text “HELP” to the number you received messages from or email us at [email protected]. Please note that the use of this email address is not an acceptable method of opting out of the program. Opt outs must be submitted in accordance with the procedures set forth above.

MMS Disclosure: The Program will send SMS TMs (terminating messages) if your mobile device does not support MMS messaging.

Our Disclaimer of Warranty: The Program is offered on an "as-is" basis and may not be available in all areas at all times and may not continue to work in the event of product, software, coverage or other changes made by your wireless carrier. We will not be liable for any delays or failures in the receipt of any mobile messages connected with this Program. Delivery of mobile messages is subject to effective transmission from your wireless service provider/network operator and is outside of Our control. T-Mobile is not liable for delayed or undelivered mobile messages.

Participant Requirements: You must have a wireless device of your own, capable of two-way messaging, be using a participating wireless carrier, and be a wireless service subscriber with text messaging service. Not all cellular phone providers carry the necessary service to participate. Check your phone capabilities for specific text messaging instructions.

Age Restriction: You may not use of engage with the Platform if you are under thirteen (13) years of age. If you use or engage with the Platform and are between the ages of thirteen (13) and eighteen (18) years of age, you must have your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to do so. By using or engaging with the Platform, you acknowledge and agree that you are not under the age of thirteen (13) years, are between the ages of thirteen (13) and eighteen (18) and have your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to use or engage with the Platform, or are of adult age in your jurisdiction. By using or engaging with the Platform, you also acknowledge and agree that you are permitted by your jurisdiction’s Applicable Law to use and/or engage with the Platform.

Prohibited Content: You acknowledge and agree to not send any prohibited content over the Platform. Prohibited content includes:
  • Any fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, scandalous, threatening, harassing, or stalking activity;
  • Objectionable content, including profanity, obscenity, lasciviousness, violence, bigotry, hatred, and discrimination on the basis of race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
  • Pirated computer programs, viruses, worms, Trojan horses, or other harmful code;
  • Any product, service, or promotion that is unlawful where such product, service, or promotion thereof is received;
  • Any content that implicates and/or references personal health information that is protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) or the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITEC” Act); and
  • Any other content that is prohibited by Applicable Law in the jurisdiction from which the message is sent.
Dispute Resolution: In the event that there is a dispute, claim, or controversy between you and Us, or between you and Stodge, LLC d/b/a Postscript or any other third-party service provider acting on Our behalf to transmit the mobile messages within the scope of the Program, arising out of or relating to federal or state statutory claims, common law claims, this Agreement, or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, such dispute, claim, or controversy will be, to the fullest extent permitted by law, determined by arbitration in Las Vegas, California before one arbitrator.

The parties agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) then in effect. Except as otherwise provided herein, the arbitrator shall apply the substantive laws of the Federal Judicial Circuit in which Contenders Clothing’s principle place of business is located, without regard to its conflict of laws rules. Within ten (10) calendar days after the arbitration demand is served upon a party, the parties must jointly select an arbitrator with at least five years’ experience in that capacity and who has knowledge of and experience with the subject matter of the dispute. If the parties do not agree on an arbitrator within ten (10) calendar days, a party may petition the AAA to appoint an arbitrator, who must satisfy the same experience requirement. In the event of a dispute, the arbitrator shall decide the enforceability and interpretation of this arbitration agreement in accordance with the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). The parties also agree that the AAA’s rules governing Emergency Measures of Protection shall apply in lieu of seeking emergency injunctive relief from a court. The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding, and no party shall have rights of appeal except for those provided in section 10 of the FAA. Each party shall bear its share of the fees paid for the arbitrator and the administration of the arbitration; however, the arbitrator shall have the power to order one party to pay all or any portion of such fees as part of a well-reasoned decision. The parties agree that the arbitrator shall have the authority to award attorneys’ fees only to the extent expressly authorized by statute or contract. The arbitrator shall have no authority to award punitive damages and each party hereby waives any right to seek or recover punitive damages with respect to any dispute resolved by arbitration. The parties agree to arbitrate solely on an individual basis, and this agreement does not permit class arbitration or any claims brought as a plaintiff or class member in any class or representative arbitration proceeding. Except as may be required by law, neither a party nor the arbitrator may disclose the existence, content, or results of any arbitration without the prior written consent of both parties, unless to protect or pursue a legal right. If any term or provision of this Section is invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, such invalidity, illegality, or unenforceability shall not affect any other term or provision of this Section or invalidate or render unenforceable such term or provision in any other jurisdiction. If for any reason a dispute proceeds in court rather than in arbitration, the parties hereby waive any right to a jury trial. This arbitration provision shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our Programs.

Miscellaneous: You warrant and represent to Us that you have all necessary rights, power, and authority to agree to these Terms and perform your obligations hereunder, and nothing contained in this Agreement or in the performance of such obligations will place you in breach of any other contract or obligation. The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein will not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. Any new features, changes, updates or improvements of the Program shall be subject to this Agreement unless explicitly stated otherwise in writing. We reserve the right to change this Agreement from time to time. Any updates to this Agreement shall be communicated to you. You acknowledge your responsibility to review this Agreement from time to time and to be aware of any such changes. By continuing to participate in the Program after any such changes, you accept this Agreement, as modified.


© 2017 Contenders Clothing LLC. All Rights Reserved.


Privacy Policy

CONTENDERS CLOTHING LLC WORKS TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY USING INDUSTRY-STANDARD TECHNOLOGY THROUGHOUT YOUR SHOPPING EXPERIENCE.

 

Protecting your privacy is our goal.

 

Please read the accompanying Privacy Policy for a detailed explanation of how we use information that we collect on this site, including personal information provided by you.

If you have questions about this, please click here to use our customer service form and send us an inquiry. Alternatively, you may reach us by telephone at 725-696-1711.

Our offices are open 8AM - 8PM Pacific time.

Thank you for your business.

– The Contenders Clothing Team

 

 

1. Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

The information Contenders Clothing LLC (“Contenders”) collects through this website provides you with information you need to better your shopping experience. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to this website, located on the web at http://www.contendersclothing.com, also known in this document as the “Site.” Please review our Privacy Policy and the types of information we gather through our Site. By visiting and using the Site, you agree and accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
The use of cookies: Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Firefox, Chrome, Safari or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

2. How does Contenders protect personal information? What Security Procedures Does Contenders Use To Protect Personal Information?

Contenders uses a wide variety of methods, including physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards, to help prevent unauthorized access to personal information. We work to maintain data accuracy, and in doing so, strive to correctly use your Personal Information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to the employees, agents, and officers of Contenders who need the information in the standard performance of their positions within our company.

3. Does Contenders Disclose Information To Third (Outside) Parties?

Contenders may share information with its subsidiaries and other affiliated companies, and with other carefully selected vendors and business partners with whom we work (collectively, “Site Affiliates”). This includes companies that offer affinity, frequent-user, and reward programs; and, companies that perform marketing services and other business operations for us (including providing goods and services to our users, as necessary to complete transactions you request). All companies acting on our behalf are obligated to keep all information confidential and to use the customer information only to provide the services we ask them to perform for you and us. We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third party vendors, but these statistics do not include Personal Information. We may disclose Personal Information we collect from you if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that disclosure is necessary (a) to obey the law or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (b) to protect and defend our rights or property or the rights or property of other users of our Site; or (c) to act in an emergency to protect the personal safety of users of our Site or the public. On a limited basis, we may also disclose your Personal Information to certain Site Affiliates for their use in contacting you, when we reasonably believe their products or services are complementary to your interests or Contenders’ business.

4. External Links

We are not responsible for how other companies or organizations collect, use, disclose, or secure the information that you provide them. If you choose to access a third party Site linked to our Site, you do so at your own risk and subject to any terms of service or privacy policy (if any) associated with such third party Sites.

5. Collection Of Information From Children

Contenders does market nor display information online that specifically targets children. We require users of our site to be at least 18 years of age. If they are not 18 years of age, we require adult supervision.

6. Consent To Processing In The United States

By providing any Personal Information to Contenders, all users, including, without limitation, users in Canada and the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of such Personal Information across international borders in accordance with Contenders’ standard operations, including the collection, storage, and processing of such information in the United States of America.

7. California Privacy Rights

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed. However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right. Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure — typically by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity describes on our site. If you do ask us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific activity, as we do not share information with any third party on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide Personal Information on our site. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.
However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.
California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing us through the contact form on our customer service page here. We are required to respond to one customer request annually.

 

8. Modification And Notification Of Changes

Contenders may at our sole discretion edit this Privacy Policy at any time.

9. In Summary

Contenders is completely committed to protecting customer privacy. The information collected from our Site enables us to better understand our customers and our market. This enables us to deliver a superior level of service.

10. SMS terms and conditions found : HERE